Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

INTRODUCTION

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your experience at Red Kangaroo.

We are committed to maintaining your privacy and we have set out below how we go about doing this.

This policy covers Red Kangaroo's use of personal information that Red Kangaroo collects when you use www.redkangaroo.co.uk.

The policy also contains information about cookies. The following polices are intended to protect your privacy and ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner.

We encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis to stay abreast of our most current privacy policy practices. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Any information we request from you will be safeguarded under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any concern about privacy at Red Kangaroo, please contact us at jump@redkangaroo.co.uk and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

When using the Red Kangaroo website, we will collect information about you, which includes the information you enter, when you make a booking as well as information on how you use our site. Some technical information is collected using cookies. You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself, for example:

  • Name and company name;
  • Contact information (including email address);
  • Demographic information (such as post code and address);
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

When you supply any personal information to www.redkangaroo.co.uk, we have a legal obligation towards you in the way we use that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain to you how we will use it and tell you if we want or pass the information on to anyone else. When using your personal information Red Kangaroo will act in accordance with all current legislation in place.

HOW IS MY INFORMATION USED?

In order to present offers and services that we believe are of particular interest to you, Red Kangaroo may use your personal data for marketing and communication purposes. You may at any time opt out of receiving these marketing communications. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • To improve our products and services;
  • To periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting;
  • For general marketing and communication purposes;
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by post, phone, fax or email;
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

HOW IS MY INFORMATION SHARED?

We will not rent or sell your information into third parties outside Red Kangaroo without your consent or are required by law.

We may share your information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may also share your information with third-party business partners and Trusted Users. Third party business partners will be given limited access to your information as is reasonably necessary, and we will require that such third parties comply with this Privacy Policy, or operate under a similar privacy policy.

We may also share certain information such as your location, browser, and cookie data and other data relating to your use of our website with our business partners to deliver advertisements that may be of interest to you.

Please note that Red Kangaroo may ask an advertiser to show an ad to a certain audience of Users (e.g., based on demographics or other interests). In that situation, Red Kangaroo or our Partners determines the target audience and serves the advertising to that audience and only provides anonymous data to the advertiser. If you respond to such an ad, the advertiser or ad server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach.

To enhance your user experience or help us improve and measure our effectiveness, Red Kangaroo may embed code from third parties on the website. Examples of such parties may include Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Google, YouTube, and others. These third parties may collect information about you including IP address, cookies in ways Red Kangaroo does not control.

The Red Kangaroo Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of third-parties. Please consult the respective privacy policies of such third parties or contact such third parties for more information.

HOW IS MY INFORMATION ANALYSED?

We may directly collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools and services, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the website. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other information that assists us in improving the website.

HOW SECURE IS MY INFORMATION?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information.

Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

HOW SECURE ARE MY PAYMENTS?

Red Kangaroo use the Payment Service Provider Adyen to process all debit and credit card transactions. Adyen is PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant to the highest level and maintains regular security audits, and all transaction information passed between Red Kangaroo and Adyen systems is encrypted using 128-bit SSL certificates. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

HOW DO COOKIES WORK?

A cookie, either temporary or persistent, is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. Red Kangaroo use the information to enhance our website, adjust our offers and increase our customer service.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES?

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

You can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase. If you:_

  • Don't want us to use personal information that we gather for marketing purposes;
  • Or If you don't want to receive e-mail or other mail from us;

Please contact us at jump@redkangaroo.co.uk

WHAT INFORMATION CAN I ACCESS?

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that Red Kangaroo holds about you and have any inaccuracies corrected. We reserve the right to make a nominal charge for such for information requests. Any such requests should be made by contacting us at jump@redkangaroo.co.uk.

HOW DO I CONSENT?

If you adapt the settings in your web browser to accept cookies, you consent to Red Kangaroo using cookies when you visit the Red Kangaroo website. By clicking on the submit or send button at the bottom of a submission form you consent to Red Kangaroo processing your personal data in the manner outlined above.