Privacy Policy

It is important that you read this policy before using this site or providing us with your personal data.

We don’t sell your data to third parties.

We do make it easy for you to manage your information, you can change your contact preferences at any time.

We do use data to help us provide great customer service, which includes tailoring the information we share with you to help ensure that it’s relevant, useful and timely.

Contents

  • Introduction
  • Information we collect about you
  • Consent
  • How we intend to use your information
  • Disclosure of your information
  • How is my information analysed?
  • How secure is my information?
  • How secure are my payments?
  • Data retention
  • Your rights
  • Children and young people
  • Cookies
  • Changes to this policy

Introduction

Red Kangaroo Limited understand our obligation to ensure that all personal information is treated fairly, lawfully and correctly, and we are committed to achieving 100% compliance with Data Protection legislation including GDPR.

Red Kangaroo are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy, setting out within this policy and in our Terms and Conditions any personal data we receive from you, how it will be processed and how you can amend or remove our access to your data at any time.

This policy covers Red Kangaroo’s use of personal information provided when using our website, our ticketing solution and any related sub-domain, the official RedKangaroo social media channels and emails sent via the RedKangaroo website contact forms. It also contains information about Cookies.

The privacy policy explains:

  • The information RedKangaroo collect about you.
  • How RedKangaroo will use information we collect about you.
  • When RedKangaroo will use your information to contact you.
  • Whether RedKangaroo will share your details with third parties.
  • Your options regarding the personal information you share with us.
  • The use of Cookies on our website, and how you can reject their use.

By using www.redkangaroo.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices included in this policy. Any information we request from you will be safeguarded under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any concern about privacy of your information at RedKangaroo, please contact us at jump@redkangaroo.co.uk and we will aim to resolve your issue efficiently and effectively.

Information we collect about you

When using the RedKangaroo website, we will collect information about you, which includes the information you enter, when you make a booking as well as information on how you use our site. Some technical information is collected using cookies. You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself, for example:

  • Name and/or company name;
  • Contact information (including email address and telephone number);
  • Demographic information (such as post code, date of birth and address);
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
  • Payment information (including bank card details).

When you supply any personal information to www.redkangaroo.co.uk, we have a legal obligation towards you in the way we use that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain to you how we will use it and tell you if we want or pass the information on to anyone else. When using your personal information RedKangaroo will act in accordance with all current legislation in place.

You can subscribe to receive RedKangaroo’s regular email newsletter either directly via the subscribe form, via the smart Wi-Fi provision in our parks or while making a purchase on the RedKangaroo website. In each case, explicit consent must be provided.

The RedKangaroo email newsletter will provide regular news, events and offers for activities presented by RedKangaroo. Each newsletter contains an unsubscribe link, which may be selected at any time.

Consent

Red Kangaroo will ensure that a privacy notice will support all requests for consent, which gives information about the personal data processing of a data subject, and are committed to ensuring:

  • Consent is always freely given; this means giving you genuine ongoing choice and control over how data is used.
  • Consent requests must be prominent, unbundled from other terms and conditions, concise and easy to understand and user friendly.
  • Consent should be obvious and require a positive action to explicitly opt in.
  • Explicit consent must be expressly confirmed in words, rather than by any other positive action.
  • Verbal consent for data use may be acceptable in the case of in-person purchases, but access to this Privacy Policy must be provided if required.

How we intend to use your information

In order to present offers and services that we believe are of particular interest to you, Red Kangaroo may use your personal data for marketing and communication purposes if you have given explicit consent for us to do so.

You may at any time opt out of receiving these marketing communications. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • To improve our products and services;
  • To periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting;
  • For general marketing and communication purposes;
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by post, phone, fax or email;
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your useage.

In addition to marketing communications activity, we will also conduct market research using a third-party business partner. In this instance, you may be contacted with a review request via email following your visit. The business partner will always have limited access to your personal information, with all further information pertaining to your review handled directly by RedKangaroo staff under the Data Protection Officer

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of the Red Kangaroo Limited group, which means our subsidiaries Leisure Sport Creation Limited (Nottingham), Red Kangaroo (Reading), Red Kangaroo (Coventry), as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We will not rent or sell your information into third parties outside Red Kangaroo without your consent as required by law.

We may however share your personal information with third parties in an emergency situation. In such a situation, personal information can be disclosed without consent. For example, if a visitor collapses and is unconscious, it would be permissible to inform medical staff that the individual suffers from diabetes.

We may also share your information with third-party business partners and Trusted Users. Third party business partners will be given limited access to your information as is reasonably necessary, and we will require that such third parties comply with this Privacy Policy or operate under a similar privacy policy.

We may also share certain information such as your location, browser, and cookie data and other data relating to your use of our website with our business partners to deliver advertisements that may be of interest to you. RedKangaroo's SEO and PPC partner is DPC. Data may also be shared with third party business partner, Feefo to request reviews following your visit. This request for feedback following a purchase is acceptable under new guidelines, however further remarketing or retargeting will not be allowed without prior consent.

Please note that Red Kangaroo may ask an advertiser to show an ad to a certain audience of Users (e.g. based on demographics or other interests). In that situation, Red Kangaroo or our Partners determines the target audience and serves the advertising to that audience and only provides anonymous data to the advertiser. If you respond to such an ad, the advertiser or ad server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach.

To enhance your user experience or help us improve and measure our effectiveness, Red Kangaroo may embed code from third parties on the website. Examples of such parties may include Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Google, YouTube, and others. These third parties may collect information about you including IP address, cookies in ways Red Kangaroo does not control.

How is my information analysed?

We may directly collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools and services, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the website. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other information that assists us in improving the website.

How secure is my information?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information.

Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

How secure are my payments?

Red Kangaroo use the Payment Service Providers Adyen and Lloyds Cardnet to process all debit and credit card transactions. They are both PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant to the highest level and maintains regular security audits, and all transaction information passed between Red Kangaroo and Adyen or Lloyds Cardnet systems is encrypted using 128-bit SSL certificates. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Data Retention

While there is no set time limit for consent within the new Data Protection guidelines, personal data will not be retained for longer than is necessary. What is necessary will depend on the circumstances of each case, taking into account the reasons that the data was obtained. Fore example, data obtained through the purchase of a trampoline session at RedKangaroo will be retained for a period of 5 years. However, personal data captured when signing a waiver will be retained for a period of 3 years.

If you no longer wish for your data to be held in our ticketing or email newsletter databases, you may request its deletion, if you do not have a current booking.

Your rights

You have the following rights under the new General Data Protection Regulations, in respect to the personal data we hold about you:

  • To access your personal data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information RedKangaroo holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.
  • To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed (this information is set out in this policy).
  • To have your personal data deleted in certain circumstances (please refer to the appropriate data protection legislation or consult the Information Commissioners Office for details).
  • To object to or restrict how your data is processed.
  • To unsubscribe from email newsletter databases at any time.

If you are within the UK, please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy For Attention Of the RedKangaroo Data Protection Officer via the Contact form or write to the Data Protection Officer, Red Kangaroo Limited, Netley House, Shere Road, Gomshall, Surrey GU5 9QA.

You also have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data request to the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Children and young people

Red Kangaroo does not knowingly collect any personal information directly from children under the age of 13. All attendees under the age of 18 must have prior written consent in the form of a Risk Acknowledgement Waiver from a parent or guardian before being given access to the park.

If you believe a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, please contact us at jump@redkangaroo.co.uk. If we become aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete it.

Cookies

A cookie, either temporary or persistent, is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. Red Kangaroo use the information to enhance our website, adjust our offers and increase our customer service.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any further changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, emailed to you.

The date of the most recent update will be displayed on this page. If you do not agree with any of the changes, please do not continue to use the RedKangaroo website to submit personal information.

You can also delete your registration at any time. Please see the section regarding Data Retention above for details.

Data Protection Officer is Ian Wilmot, Marketing Director
Updated: May 2018